Master Classes

Massimo La Rosa, Trombone Master Class
Monday, January 30, 2012, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Davison: Sonata for Trombone and Piano
         Michael Bauer, trombone (COYO)
Bruch: Kol Nidre, Opus 47
         Brian Griffin, trombone (U of Akron)
Hindemith: Sonata for Trombone and Piano
         Laura Lynn Crytzer, trombone (B-W)
Tomasi: Trombone Concerto
         Cathy Schule, trombone (Oberlin)

John Clouser, Bassoon Master Class
Monday, December 3, 2012, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K191 (first movement)
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (fourth movement)
       Andrew Genemans, bassoon (Baldwin Wallace Conservatory of Music)
Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV484 (first movement)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (second movement)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (third movement)
        Stuart Englehart, bassoon (COYO)
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K191 (first movement)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (first movement)
Ravel: Bolero
        Adam Farmer,  bassoon (Kent State University)

Nikolaj Znaider, Violin Master Class
Tuesday, October 11, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
          Haruno Sato, violin (COYO)
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Opus 18
          Suliman Tekalli, violin (CIM)
Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
          Ran Cheng, violin (Oberlin)
Britten: Violin Concerto, Opus 15
          Holly Jenkins, violin (Oberlin)

Joshua Smith, Flute Master Class
Tuesday, March 29, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Hindemith: Sonate
        Elise Campbell, flute (COYO)
Debussy: Syrinx
        Grace Teeter, flute (COYO)
Dutilleux: Sonatine
        Scott Douglas, flute (BW)
Poulenc: Sonata
        Jeiran Hasan, flute (CIM)

Lyle Steelman, Trumpet Master Class
Tuesday, February 15, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Goedike: Concert Etude, Opus 49
    Jacob Ciulla, trumpet (COYO)
Kennan: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
    David Baker, trumpet (BW)
Arutiunian: Trumpet concerto in A-flat major
    Jacob Flaschen, trumpet (Oberlin)

Kirill Gerstein, Piano Master Class
Wednesday, October 6, 2010, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
        Stanislav Khristenko, piano (CIM)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
        Corey Knick, piano (BW)
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
        Margret Erlendsdottir, piano (COYO)

Alisa Weilerstein, Cello Master Class
Thursday, April 16, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33, Mvt. 1
      Hannah Moses, cello (COYO)
      Adam Whiting, piano
Shostakovich: Sonata for Celo and Piano, Op. 40, Mvt. 1
      David Stute, cello (CIM)
      Alicja Basinska, piano
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Mvt. 1-3
       Lori Hennessy, cello (CIM)
       Jacob Adams, piano

Gil Shaham, Violin Master Class
Wednesday, February 19, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
      Emily Nebel, violin (COYO)
      Adam Whiting, piano
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 ("Kreutzer"), Mvt. 1
      Violeta Vancica, violin (CIM)
      Christine Hill, piano
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77, Mvt. 3
      Anne-Sophie Lacharite-Roberge, violin (CIM)
      Elizabeth Johnson, piano

ADDRESS

Severance Hall 
11001 Euclid Avenue 
Cleveland, Ohio 44106

Email

 

coyo@clevelandorchestra.com

PHONE

216-231-7352

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra

photography 

© by Roger Mastroianni.