COYO Master Classes & Seminars

Massimo La Rosa, Trombone Master Class


Monday, January 30, 2012, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Davison: Sonata for Trombone and Piano
Michael Bauer, trombone (COYO) Bruch: Kol Nidre, Opus 47 Brian Griffin, trombone (U of Akron) Hindemith: Sonata for Trombone and Piano Laura Lynn Crytzer, trombone (B-W) Tomasi: Trombone Concerto Cathy Schule, trombone (Oberlin)




John Clouser, Bassoon Master Class


Monday, December 3, 2012, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K191 (first movement)
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (fourth movement)
Andrew Genemans, bassoon (Baldwin Wallace Conservatory of Music) Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV484 (first movement) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (second movement) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (third movement) Stuart Englehart, bassoon (COYO) Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K191 (first movement) Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (first movement) Ravel: Bolero Adam Farmer, bassoon (Kent State University)




Nikolaj Znaider, Violin Master Class


Tuesday, October 11, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Haruno Sato, violin (COYO) Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Opus 18 Suliman Tekalli, violin (CIM) Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2 Ran Cheng, violin (Oberlin) Britten: Violin Concerto, Opus 15 Holly Jenkins, violin (Oberlin)




Joshua Smith, Flute Master Class


Tuesday, March 29, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Hindemith: Sonate
Elise Campbell, flute (COYO)
Debussy: Syrinx
Grace Teeter, flute (COYO)
Dutilleux: Sonatine
Scott Douglas, flute (BW) Poulenc: Sonata
Jeiran Hasan, flute (CIM)




Lyle Steelman, Trumpet Master Class


Tuesday, February 15, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Goedike: Concert Etude, Opus 49
Jacob Ciulla, trumpet (COYO)
Kennan: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
David Baker, trumpet (BW)
Arutiunian: Trumpet concerto in A-flat major
Jacob Flaschen, trumpet (Oberlin)




Kirill Gerstein, Piano Master Class


Wednesday, October 6, 2010, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
Stanislav Khristenko, piano (CIM)
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
Corey Knick, piano (BW)
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
Margret Erlendsdottir, piano (COYO)




Alisa Weilerstein, Cello Master Class


Thursday, April 16, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33, Mvt. 1
Hannah Moses, cello (COYO)
Adam Whiting, piano
Shostakovich: Sonata for Celo and Piano, Op. 40, Mvt. 1
David Stute, cello (CIM)
Alicja Basinska, piano
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Mvt. 1-3
Lori Hennessy, cello (CIM)
Jacob Adams, piano




Gil Shaham, Violin Master Class


Wednesday, February 19, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Emily Nebel, violin (COYO)
Adam Whiting, piano
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 ("Kreutzer"), Mvt. 1
Violeta Vancica, violin (CIM)
Christine Hill, piano
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77, Mvt. 3
Anne-Sophie Lacharite-Roberge, violin (CIM)
Elizabeth Johnson, piano