COYO Concert Programs

Vinay Parameswaran

Concert Programs 2019-20


Friday, November 15, 2019, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Annie Zhang, Cello
Sarah Kirkland Snider: Something for the Dark
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

MLK Community Open House Concert
Monday, January 20, 2020, Severance Hall

Vinay Paramesawarn, conductor
Sarah Kirkland Snider: Something for the Dark
Florence Price: Symphony No. 4, Mvt. III Juba
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1, Mvt. 3
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2, Mvt. III and IV

Sunday, March 1, 2020, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Felix Mendelssohn: Hear My Prayer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)




Concert Programs 2018-19


Friday, November 16, 2018, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2

MLK Community Open House Concert
Monday, January 21, 2019, Severance Hall
Vinay Paramesawarn, conductor

John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Bela Bartok: Viola Concerto, Mvt. I
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Mvt IV
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in g minor

Sunday, March 3, 2019, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Claude Debussy: Iberia
Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum
Ralph Vaugh Williams: Five Mystical Songs

Friday, May 10, 2019, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Bela Bartok: Dance Suite
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5




Concert Programs 2017-18


Friday, December 1, 2017, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Samuel Barber: Symphony No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev: Selections from "Romeo and Juliet"

Monday, January 15, 2018, Severance Hall
Vinay Paramesawarn, conductor

Sam Rosenthal, viola
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Sergei Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from "Romeo and Juliet"
William Walton: Viola Concerto, Mvt. II
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Mvt. III
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1 ("Afro-American") Mvt. IV

Sunday, February 25, 2018, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Howard Hanson: Song of Democracy (with COYC)
Antonin Dvorak: Te Deum (with COYC)

Saturday, May 5, 2018, Severance Hall
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Charlie Jones, trumpet
Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Trumpet on E-flat Major
Richard Danielpour: Toward the Splendid City
Witold Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra




Concert Program 2020-21


Sunday, June 6, 2020, Blossom Music Center

Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Gabriela Lena Frank- Escaramuza

Jessie Montgomery- Banner

Arron Copland- Ceremonial Fanfare

Paul Dukas- Fanfare from La Peri

Morten Lauridsen- O Magnum Mysterium

George Enesco- Dixtuor, op.14 (Decet)

Richard Strauss- Serenade, TrV 106, op.7, E-flat major





Brett Mitchell

Concert Programs 2016-17


Friday, November 18, 2016
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Rodger Briggs: Fountain of Youth (world premiere)
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Monday, January 16, 2017
Brett Mitchell, conductor

James Hettinga, cello
Anton Bruckner: Scherzo from Symphony No. 4
Claude Debussy: "Fetes" from "Noctures"
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto, Lento-Allegro molto
Williams: Air and Simple Gifts
Mason Bates: Sea-Blue Circuitry

Sunday, February 19, 2017
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Mason Bates: Sea-Blue Circuitry
Claude Debussy: Noctures
Francis Poulenc: Gloria (with COYC)

Friday, May 12, 2017
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Catharine Baek, piano
Joan Tower: Made in America
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5




Concert Programs 2015-16


Sunday, November 22, 2015, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Kathryn Leemhuis mezzo-soprano
Kevin Puts: River's Rush
Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No.1 ("Jeremiah")
Robert Schumann: Symphony No.3 ("Rhenish")

Friday, March 4, 2016, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Johannes Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny) (with COYC)
Aaron Copland: Canticle of Freedom (with COYC)

Sunday, May 8, 2016, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Jieming Tang, violin
Schoenberg: Finding Rothko
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances




Concert Programs 2014-15


Sunday, November 23, 2014, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

John Adams: The Chairman Dances: Foxtrot for Orchestra
Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3 in One Movement
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36

Sunday, February 8, 2015, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Maurice Ravel: Une barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy: La mer
Gabriel Faure: Requim, op. 48 (full orchestra version, 1900)

Sunday, May 3, 2015, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Henry Shapard, cello
Samuel Barber: Medea's Dance of Vengeance, Op. 23a
Dmitri Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 49
Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra




Concert Programs 2013-14


Sunday, November 3, 2013, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Op. 96
Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 revision)
Wojcieck Kilar: Orawa
Modest Mussorgsky/Maurice Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday, March 9, 2014, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Amanda Russo, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture, Op. 72
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler (Symphony)
John Corigliano: Fern Hill
Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn, Op. 96 ("Lass', o Herr, mich Hülfe finden")

Friday, May 9, 2014, Severance Hall
Brett Mitchell, conductor

Ann Yu, violin
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14





James Feddeck

Concert Programs 2012-13


Sunday, November 11, 2012, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Serge Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije, Op. 60: Suite
Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 (Romantic)

Thursday, March 7, 2013, Severance Hall
Johannes Brahms: Nanie, Op. 82 (with COYC)
James Feddeck, conductor
Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture (with The Cleveland Orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Finale: Andante maestoso- Allegro vivace from Symphony No. 5 in e minor, Opus 64 (with The Cleveland Orchestra)
George Frideric Handel: "Hallelujah" Chorus from Messiah (with COYC and The Cleveland Orchestra)
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sunday, March 10, 2013, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Johannes Brahms: Nanie, Op. 82 (with COYC)
Howard Hanson: Song of Democracy, Op. 44 (with COYC)

Sunday, May 12, 2013, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
August Klughardt: from Wind Quintet, Opus 79
Coached by Robert Woolfrey, Clarinet, The Cleveland Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: from String Quartet, Opus 18, No. 4
Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Anton Arensky: from Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Opus 32
Coached by Carolyn Gadiel Warner, Violin, Keyboard Instruments, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, May 12, 2013, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Samuel Barber: Overture from The School for Scandal, Op. 5
Antonin Dvorak: Concerto in B minor, Opus 104 (Hannah Moses, cello)
Karol Szymanowski (trans. Fitelberg): Etude (Study) in B-flat minor for Orchestra, Op. 4 No. 3
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung), TrV 158, Op. 24




Concert Programs 2011-12


Sunday, November 20, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Beethoven: String Trio in C minor, Opus 9, No. 3, Mvt. 1
Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Bitsch: Divertissement
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Retired Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Grieg: String Quartet in G minor, Opus 27, Mvt. 1
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, November 20, 2011, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80
Bach: Prelude and "St. Anne" Fugue in E-flat major, BWV552
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88

Tuesday, December 13, 2012, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
James Feddeck, conductor

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80
Bach: Prelude in E-flat major, BWV552
Dvorak: Movement 4 from Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88

Sunday, March 11, 2012, Severance Hall
Prelude Concert for Cleveland Orchestra matinee

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Fiorillo: Duet for Violin and Cello, Opus 31, Mvt. 1
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Roy: Sterlingman Suite
Coached by Daniel McKelway, Assistant Principal Clarinet, The Cleveland Orchestra
Grieg: String Quartet in G minor, Opus 27, Mvt. 4
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, March 11, 2012, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Marian Vogel, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Liadov: Ballade: In Olden Times, Opus 21b
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Opus 36
Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine, Opus 11
Poulenc: Gloria

Sunday, May 6, 2012, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Zivkovic: Trio per Uno (for percussion trio), Mvt. 1
Coached by Marc Damoulakis, Percussion, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: Duo No. 1 in C major, WoO 27, Mvt. 1
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Opus 8, Mvt. 2
Coached by Joela Jones, Principal Keyboard, The Cleveland Orchestra
Diemer: Music for Woodwind Quartet
Coached by Daniel McKelway, Assistant Principal Clarinet, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, May 6, 2012, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

James Thompson, violin
Wagner: Prelude and Love-Death from Tristan and Isolde
Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A minor, Opus 53
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47

Saturday, June 9, 2012, Severance Hall
2012 European Tour Send-Off Concert
James Feddeck, conductor

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Opus 36
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88
Encore: Liadov: Ballade: In Olden Times, Opus 21b




Concert Programs 2010-11


Sunday, November 14, 2010, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Ravel: String Quartet in F major, Mvt. 1
Coached by Kathleen Collins, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Opus 131
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, November 14, 2010, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Poulenc: Suite from Les Biches
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in F major, Opus 68

Sunday, March 6, 2011, Severance HallPrelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles

Stravinsky: Pastorale
Debussy: Golliwog's Cakewalk from Mother Goose
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Opus 110
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, March 6, 2011, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op. 35
Orff: Selections from Carmina Burana

Tuesday, April 26, 2011, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra

James Feddeck, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in F major, Opus 68: Movement 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship from Scheherazade, Op. 35
Respighi: The Pines of the Appian Way from The Pines of Rome

Sunday, May 22, 2011, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat major, Opus 40, Mvt. 1
Coached by Hans Clebsch, Horn, The Cleveland Orchestra
Bozza: Trois pieces pour une musique de nuit, Mvts. 1, 2 & 3
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Schubert: String Quintet in C major, Opus 163, Mvt. 4
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Opus 70, Mvt. 1
Coached by Kathleen Collins, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, May 22, 2011, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Brandon Garbot, violin
Barber: Essay No. 1, Opus 12
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Opus 47
Matthew Smith: Chasing the Moon (World Premiere)
Respighi: The Pines of Rome

Sunday, May 29, 2011, Severance Hall
Twenty-Five Years Celebration Concert

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra Alumni
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Conducted by Gareth Morrell
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68, Movement 4
Conducted by Jayce Ogren
Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Conducted by Steven Smith
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Opus 36
Conducted by James Feddeck




Concert Programs 2009-2010


Sunday, November 22, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Brahms: String Quintet No. 1 in F major, Opus 88, Mvt. 1
Coached by Bryan Dumm, Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Milhaud: Suite d'apres Corrette, Opus 161
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Opus 111, Mvt. 1
Coached by Carolyn Warner, Violin/Keyboard Instruments, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, November 22, 2009, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98

Monday, January 18, 2010, Severance Hall
Martin Luther King Community Open House
James Feddeck, conductor

Stephanie Lee, piano
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody from Appalachian Spring
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G: Movement 3
Walker:Lyric for Strings
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98: Movement 1

Tuesday, March 9, 2010, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
James Feddeck, conductor

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98: Movement 4
Bernstein: Mambo from West Side Story

Sunday, March 14, 2010, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles

Schubert: String Quintet in C major, D956, Mvt. 1
Coached by Patrick Connolly, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra
Milhaud: Suite d'apres Corrette, Opus 161
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Opus 18, Mvt. 1
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, March 14, 2010, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Laura Ross, organ
Mozart: Regina coeli, K. 276
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Opus 78 “Organ”
Faure: Requiem, Opus 48

Sunday, May 9, 2010, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert

COYO Chamber Ensembles
Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 97, Mvt. 1
Coached by Lembi Veskimets, Viola,, The Cleveland Orchestra
Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 97, Mvt. 3
Coached by Bryan Dumm, Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Schubert: String Quintet in C major, D. 956, Mvt. 4
Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Francaix: Divertissement, Mvts. 2-4
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810, Mvt. 1
Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, May 9, 2010, Severance Hall
James Feddeck, conductor

Jennifer Zhou, flute
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
Khachaturian: Flute Concerto
Haigh: Poeme-Rituel (world premiere)
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story





Jayce Ogren

Concert Programs 2008-09


Sunday, November 23, 2008, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor
Op. 72, No. 2 in E minor
Op. 72, No. 4 in D-flat major
Op. 72, No. 7 in C major
Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20

Sunday, November 23, 2008, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Dvorak: Quartet No. 10 in E-flat major, Op. 51, Mvt. 1
Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: “La ci darem la mano” Variations
Coached by Emilio Llinas, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland
Orchestra
Borodin: Quartet No. 2 in D major, Mvt. 3
Coached by Lisa Boyko, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra

Monday, January 19, 2009, Severance Hall
Martin Luther King Community Open House
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Alexander Goodin, bass
Dvorak:Slavonic Dances
Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor
Op. 72, No. 2 in E minor
Op. 72, No. 4 in D-flat major
Op. 72, No. 7 in C major
Vanhal:Concerto in E major for Double Bass: Movement 1

Sunday, March 8, 2009, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Stravinsky:Scherzo a la russe
Brahms:Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny), Op. 54
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathetique”) in B minor, Op. 74

Sunday, March 8, 2009, Severance Hall
Prelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Dvorak: Quartet No. 10 in E-flat major, Op. 51, Mvt. 2, 4
Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
J.S. Bach: Three Three-Part Inventions, arranged for oboe trio
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, Op. 9, No. 3
Coached by Emilio Llinas, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20, Mvt. 1
Coached by Lembi Veskimets, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra

Tuesday, April 21, 2009, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: Movement 1
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
Op. 72, No. 2 in E minor
Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathetique”) in B minor, Op. 74: Movement 3

Saturday, May 16, 2009, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Emily Nebel, violin
Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D major
Ogren, Jayce: Not only the fire… (World Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67

Saturday, May 16, 2009, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110, Mvt. I-2
Coached by Lisa Boyko, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra
Vanhal: Trio for Three Double Basses (“La Chasse”), Mvt. 1-3
Coached by Kevin Switalski, Assistant Principal Bass, The Cleveland Orchestra
Bozza: Sheperds of Provence, Mvt. 1, 3
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat major, K. 563, Mvt. 1
Coached by Emilio Llinas, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39, Mvt. 1, Variations 1-2
Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20, Mvt. 4
Coached by Lembi Veskimets, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra




Concert Programs 2007-08


Sunday, November 18, 2007, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloé
Strauss: Serenade in E-flat major, Opus 7
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 43

Monday, January 21, 2008, Severance Hall
Day of Music Community Concert
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Bryant, Alexandra: Apostrophe (World Premiere)
Copland: John Henry
Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Op. 96

Wednesday, February 20, 2008, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Mahler:Symphony No. 1 in D major: Movement 2
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloé

Sunday, March 9, 2008, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bryant, Alexandra: Apostrophe
Schubert: Mass No. 2 in G major, D. 167
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major

Sunday, May 4, 2008, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Kei Niedra, piano
Mahler: Todtenfeier (Funeral March) from Symphony No. 2 (“Resurrection”)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Opus 23
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919 version)




Concert Programs 2006-07


Sunday, November 19, 2006, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Stenhammar: Interlude from Sången, Opus 44
Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance, Opus 23a
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Opus 27

Sunday, November 19, 2006, Reinberger Chamber Hall
Prelude Concert
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Milhaud: La cheminee du roi Rene, Op. 205
Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Ravel: String Quartet in F major

Monday, January 15, 2007, Severance Hall
Day of Music Community Concert
Jayce Ogren, conductor
William Marshall, narrator and baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95: Movement 2
Copland: Old American Songs
Long Time Ago
I Bought Me A Cat
Ching A Ring Chaw
Copland: Lincoln Portrait

Wednesday, March 1, 2007, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Jayce Ogren, conductor
William Marshall, narrator
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”): Movement 4

Sunday, March 11, 2007, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
William Marshall, bass and narrator
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Avon Lake High School Chorale
Adams: Lallapalooza
Copland: Old American Songs
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From The New World”)

Sunday, May 13, 2007, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Caroline Goulding, violin
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Opus 35
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra





James Gaffigan

Concert Programs 2005-06


Sunday, November 13, 2005, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Eliesha Nelson, viola
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Jongen: Allegro Appassionato, Opus 79
Hale, Casey: Pax in Nomine Domini! (World Premiere)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite from the Ballet

Monday, January 16, 2006, Severance Hall
Day of Music Community Concert
James Gaffigan, conductor
Eliesha Nelson, viola
Bernstein: Mambo from Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Jongen: Allegro Appassionato, Opus 79
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Opus 35: Movement I
Prokofiev: Three Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet, Movements 1-3

Sunday, February 26, 2006, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Betsy Burleigh, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin
Sharon Shaffer, soprano
Emily Landa, mezzo-soprano
Michael Sansoni, tenor
Ray Liddle, bass
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Medina High School Concert Choir
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Opus 35
Mozart: Mass in C major, K. 317 (“Coronation”)
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Tuesday, February 28, 2006, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
Joyce Oh, piano
Rimsky-Korsakov: “The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship” from Scheherazade, Opus 35
Prokofiev: Two Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Montagues and Capulets
Death of Tybalt

Sunday, April 23, 2006, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Smith, Steven: Tane Mahuta (World Premiere)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring




Concert Programs 2004-05


Sunday, November 21, 2004, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Visconti, Dan: Graffiti (World Premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Brahms: Hungarian Dance Nos. 20 & 5
Visconti: Storm Windows (World Premiere)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98

Sunday, March 6, 2005, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Marie Masters, soprano
Todd Boyce, baritone
Todd Wilson, organ
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Oberlin Choristers Youth Chorale
Barber: Essay No. 2, Opus 17
Fauré: Requiem, Opus 48
Britten: Jubilate Deo
Debussy: Printemps
Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26

Sunday, May 8, 2005, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Stephanie Yang, piano
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Opus 37
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1911 version)




Concert Programs 2003-04


Sunday, November 23, 2003, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Humperdinck: Prelude to Hänsel und Gretel
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Saint-Saëns: “Danse Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64

Sunday, February 29, 2004, Severance Hall
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
James Gaffigan, conductor
Sharon Shaffer, soprano
Ray Liddle, bass
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Normandy High School Concert Choir
Dvořák: Carnival Overture, Opus 92
Dvořák: Te Deum, Opus 103
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Opus 45

Saturday, April 3, 2004, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
James Gaffigan, conductor
Charlotte Blake Alston, narrator
Humperdinck: Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Tune from Appalachian Spring
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Saint-Saëns: "Danse Bacchanale" from Samson and Delilah

Sunday, May 9, 2004, Severance Hall
James Gaffigan, conductor
Peter Liou, piano
Beethoven: Overture to Coriolan, Opus 62
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 16
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47





Steven Smith

Concert Programs 2002-03


Sunday, November 17, 2002, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Verdi: Overture to La forza del destino
Greig: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Smith, Steven: Water
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D major, Opus 60

Sunday, March 9, 2003, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Ann Oh, piano
Peter Liou, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Brahms: Tragic Overture, Opus 81
Brahms: selections from Liebeslieder Waltzes, Opus 52
Bartók: Hungarian SketchesPuccini: I crisantemi
Rimsky-Korsakov: Introduction and Wedding March from Le Coq d’Or
Borodin: Polovtzian Dances from Prince Igor

Sunday, May 11, 2003, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin
Matt Kantorski, marimba
Stravinsky: Scherzo á la russe
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Opus 35
Creston: Concertino for Marimba, Opus 21
Respighi: The Pines of Rome




Concert Programs 2001-02


Sunday, November 18, 2001, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Hannah Whitehead, cello
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)

Sunday, February 24, 2002, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Kathryn Brown, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3, Opus 72b
Poulenc: GloriaHarbison: Remembering Gatsby
Carter: Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy

Saturday, April 27, 2002, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Steven Smith, conductor
Harbison: Remembering Gatsby
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major; Movements 1 & 2

Sunday, May 12, 2002, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Katie Elder, viola
Hallman: Elegy (World Premiere)
Bartók: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major




Concert Programs 2000-01


Sunday, November 19, 2000, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67

Saturday, February 10, 2001
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Steven Smith, conductor
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Bizet: selections from Carmen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67: Movements 1 & 4
Kodály: selections from Háry János Suite

Sunday, March 4, 2001, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Lisa Fabritius Evans, soprano
Barbara Boeke, contralto
Andrew Bolden, tenor
James Onion, bass
Alexander Fedoriouk, cimbalom
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Haydn: Missa in Tempore Belli (“Mass in Time of War”)
Kodály: Háry János Suite and Two Hungarian Folksongs

Tuesday, March 13, 2001, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Steven Smith, conductor
Joela Jones, organ
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde, D. 644
Haydn: excerpts from Mass in Time of War
Saint-Saëns: excerpt from Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”) in C minor, Opus 78

Sunday, May 6, 2001, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Adam Epstein, marimba
Laura Colgate, violin
Gliére: “Russian Sailors’ Dance” from The Red Poppy, Opus 70
Hovhaness: Fantasy on Japanese Wood Prints, Opus 211
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Opus 31
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14




Concert Programs 1999-00


Saturday, February 12, 2000, Severance Hall
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Steven Smith, conductor
Gabrieli: Sonata Pian’ e Forte
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Prokofiev: excerpts from Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80

Sunday, February 27, 2000, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Randall Fusco, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Haydn: The Tempest
Beethoven: Fantasia in C minor (“Choral Fantasy”)
Gabrieli: Sonata Pian’ e Forte
Mozart: Kyrie in D minor, K. 341
Prokofiev: excerpts from Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2

Sunday, May 14, 2000, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Amie Weiss, violin
Elizabeth Diener, flute
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Nielsen: Flute Concerto
Webb, Orianna: Being and Becoming (World Premiere)
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier




Concert Programs 1998-99


Sunday, November 22, 1998, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Copland: Suite from Billy the Kid
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88

Sunday, March 7, 1999, Severance Hall
Steven Smith, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bizet: Farandole, “L’Arlésienne,” Suite No. 2
Durufle: Requiem, Opus 9
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky: Suite from “The Firebird” (1919 version)





Harry Davidson

Concert Programs 1997-98


Sunday, March 1, 1998, Severance Hall
Harry Davidson, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Songs, Opus 58
Borodin: Polovtzian Dances from Prince Igor
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday, May 10, 1998, Severance Hall
Harry Davidson, conductor
Jennifer Arnold, viola
Cicilia Yudha, piano
Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
Bloch: Suite Hebraic
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Opus 25
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 73





Gareth Morrell

Concert Program 1996-97


Sunday, February 16, 1997, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
James DeSano, guest conductor
Johnny Lee, violin
Marla Berg, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Dukas: La Péri: Fanfare
Poulenc: Gloria
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major

Sunday, May 11, 1997, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Ines Irawati, piano
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Gershwin: Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra
Picker: And Suddenly It’s Evening (Severance concert only)
Schuman: New England Triptych




Concert Programs 1995-96


Tuesday, October 31, 1995, Severance Hall
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre, Opus 40
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, opus 33
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major, Opus 61

Sunday, February 18, 1996, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Kevin New, alto
Elana Shaddow, soprano
Melissa Bugaj, alto
Christopher Keppler, tenor
Jonathan Cool, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Holst: Hymn to the Dawn
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3, Opus 72b

Sunday, May 12, 1996, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Jahja Ling, guest conductor
Annaliesa Place, violin
Beard, Ryan: Night Passing (World Premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Opus 47
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Opus 34
Respighi: The Pines of Rome




Concert Programs 1994-95


Sunday, February 5, 1995, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Chabrier: España
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Fauré: Pavane, Opus 50
Copland: Old American Songs
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)

Sunday, May 21, 1995, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64




Concert Programs 1993-94


Sunday, February 13, 1994, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Daniel Curtin, tenor
Handel: Coronation Anthem No. 1, “Zadok the Priest”
Hailstork: I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes
Saint-Saëns: Excerpts from Act III of Samson and Delilah
Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring, Opus 61
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”, Opus 36

Sunday, May 15, 1994, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Mackey: Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night (World Premiere)
Ravel: Suite from Mother Goose
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98




Concert Programs 1992-93


Sunday, February 7, 1993, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Mathis Dulack, guest conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Duruflé: Requiem, Opus 9
Franck: Symphony in D minor

Sunday, May 16, 1993, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Susie Lim, harp
Wang: “Long Night” (World Premiere)
Grandjany: Aria in Classical Style
Debussy: Danse Sacrée and Danse Profane
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Opus 39
Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26




Concert Programs 1991-92


Sunday, February 9, 1992, Severance Hall
Gareth Morrell, conductor
David Tidyman, narrator
Mary Jane Carlin, soprano
Robert W. Becker, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Brahms: Tragic Overture, Opus 81
Copland: Lincoln Portrait (Rocky River concert only)
Dvořák: Te Deum, Opus 103 (Severance concert only)
Smetana: Vltava (The Moldau)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major, Opus 93

Friday, May 8, 1992, Severance Hall
Sunday, May 17, 1992, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Robert Monti, bassoon
Eliesha Nelson, violin
Barber: Second Essay for Orchestra
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K. 191
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade, Opus 35





Jahja Ling

Concert Programs 1990-91


Sunday, February 3, 1991, Severance Hall
Friday, February 15, 1991, Severance Hall
Friday, March 1, 1991, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Ning An, piano
Andrew Lenhart, piano
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major, K. 365
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Opus 17 (“Little Russian”)

Sunday, May 5, 1991, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Shawna Trost, violin
Adda Kridler, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Jenny Topilow, violin
Teresa Santillo, horn
Samuelson: “Vapor Voids” (World Premiere)
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins and String Orchestra No. 10 in B minor, Opus 3
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K. 412
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition




Concert Programs 1989-90


Sunday, February 4, 1990, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Adam De Sorgo, oboe
Davies: Five Klee Pictures
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67

Sunday, May 6, 1990, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Hirt: Emerald Rain
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)




Concert Programs 1988-89


Sunday, December 11, 1988, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Mozart: Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68

Sunday, May 7, 1989, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Matthew Bassett, percussion
Geoffrey Peterson, percussion
David Salay, percussion
Joseph Verba, percussion
Ives: Variations on America
Kraft: Concerto for Four Percussion Soloists and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major




Concert Programs 1987-88


Sunday, December 13, 1987, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Piston: Suite from The Incredible Flutist
Khachaturian: Suite from Gayane
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64

Sunday, March 13, 1988, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Mary Jane Austin, piano
Lutosławski: Three Postludes for Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 43

Sunday, May 22, 1988, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Charlotte Simpson, clarinet
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Weber: Concerto in E-flat major for Clarinet, Opus 74, No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14a




Concert Programs 1986-87


Sunday, February 1, 1987, Severance Hall (Inaugural Concert)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 in D major, “London”
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88

Sunday, May 3, 1987, Severance Hall
Jahja Ling, conductor
Michael Lee, violin
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 1
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Opus 64
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47

Saturday, August 15, 1987, Blossom Music Center
Jahja Ling, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Overture, “The Year 1812”, Opus 49