ADDRESS

 

Severance Hall 
11001 Euclid Avenue 
Cleveland, Ohio 44106

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra

photography 

© by Roger Mastroianni.

Concerts in the Cleveland Community

2014-2015 Season
Thursday, November 20, 2014, Stocker Arts Center, Elyria
Brett Mitchell, conductor
John Adams: The Chairman Dances, Foxtrot for Orchestra
Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3 in One Movement
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

2013-2014 Season
Tuesday, October 22, 2013, Stocker Arts Center, LCCC
Brett Mitchell, conductor
Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Op. 96
Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 revision)
Wojcieck Kilar: Orawa
Modest Mussorgsky/Maurice Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Tuesday, May 6, 2014, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
Brett Mitchell, conductor
Ann Yu, violin
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

2012-2013 Season
Monday, October 29, 2012, Stocker Arts Center, Lorain County Community College
James Feddeck, conductor
Dvorak: Carnival Overture, Opus 92
Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite, Opus 60
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 ("Romantic"), Opus 30

Sunday, December 2, 2012, University Circle United Methodist Church
Holiday Circlefest Concert
James Feddeck, conductor
Beriot: Duo Concertante No. 1 in g minor, Op. 57
Various Composers: Holiday Selections
    William Wang & Taejun Kim, Violin
        Coached by Eli Matthews, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Reicha: Wind Quintet, Op. 88 No. 2
Various Composers: Holiday Selections
    Woodwind Quintet
        Coached by Robert Woolfrey, Clarinet, The Cleveland Orchestra

Saturday, May 9, 2013, Columbus Convention Center
OMEA Conference
James Feddeck, conductor
Selections performed by The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra

Saturday, May 4, 2013, Cleveland Clinic
Selections performed by members of The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra

Wednesday, May 15, 2013, St. Augustine Health Ministries
Selections performed by members of The Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra

2011-2012 Season
Thursday, November 17, 2011, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
James Feddeck, conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat major "St. Anne"
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major

Sunday, December 4, 2011, Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church
Holiday CircleFest Concert
String Duo
        Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Piano Trio
        Coached by Joela Jones, Principal Keyboard Instruments, The Cleveland Orchestra
Woodwind Quartet
        Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Retired Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
String Quartet
        Coached by Eli Matthews, First Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Wednesday, April 25, 2012, Finney Chapel, Oberlin College
James Feddeck, conductor
James Thompson, violin
Wagner: Prelude and Love-Death from Tristan and Isolde
Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A minor, Opus 53
Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47


2010-2011 Season
Wednesday, November 3, 2010, Carol A. Cartwright Hall, Kent State University
James Feddeck, conductor
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Poulenc: Suite from Les Biches
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral" in F major, Opus 68

Sunday, December 5, 2010, Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church 
Holiday CircleFest Concert
String Quartet
      Coached by Kathleen Collins, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra

Saturday, March 19, 2011, Stone Oven Bakery & Cafe
Woodwind Quartet
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, May 8, 2011, Cleveland Botanical Gardens
Woodwind Duo
        Coached by Molly Graebert, Bassoon, Cleveland Institue of Music Masters Student
Double Reed Duo
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
String Sextet
      Coached by Kathleen Collins, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra        
Woodwind Quartet
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra

Tuesday, May 17, 2011, Stocker Arts Center, Lorain County Community College
James Feddeck, conductor
Brandon Garbot, violin
Barber: Essay No. 1, Opus 12
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Opus 47
Matthew Smith: Chasing the Moon (World Premiere)
Respighi: The Pines of Rome


2009-2010 Season
Thursday, November 19, 2009, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
James Feddeck, conductor
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Copland:Appalachian Spring Suite
Brahms:Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98

Sunday, December 6, 2009, Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church 
Holiday CircleFest Concert
String Quintet
      Coached by Bryan Dumm, Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Woodwind Trio
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra

Saturday, January 30, 2010, Cleveland Clinic Arts and Medicine Institute
James Feddeck, conductor
CIM & COYO Musicians
Prisca Benoit, piano
Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 23 in A Major, K.488

Friday, April 30, 2010, Solon High School
James Feddeck, conductor
Jennifer Zhou, flute
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
Khachaturian: Flute Concerto
Haigh: Poeme-Rituel (world premiere)
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Saturday, May 15, 2010, The Music Settlement
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Bottesini: Grand Concertante
      Coached by Scott Dixon, Bass, The Cleveland Orchestra
Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 97, Mvt. 1
      Coached by Lembi Veskimets, Viola,, The Cleveland Orchestra
String Quintet in C major, D. 956, Mvt. 4
      Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra


2008-2009 Season
Wednesday, November 19, 2008, Carol A. Cartwright Hall, Kent State University
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
      Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor
      Op. 72, No. 2 in E minor
      Op. 72, No. 4 in D-flat major
      Op. 72, No. 7 in C major
Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20

Sunday, December 7, 2008, Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church 
Holiday CircleFest Concert
String Quartet
      Coached by Lisa Boyko, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra
String Quartet
      Coached by Charles Bernard,Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Oboe Trio
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra

Sunday, February 8, 2009, Fairmount Presbyterian Church Chapel
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Dvorak: Quartet No. 10 in E-flat major, Op. 51, Mvt. 1-2
      Coached by Charles Bernard, Assistant Principal Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
J.S. Bach: Three Three-Part Inventions, arranged for oboe trio
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 6 in F major, Op. 96, “American” Mvt. 1, 4
      Coached by Lisa Boyko, Viola, The Cleveland Orchestra 
Beethoven: “La ci darem la mano” Variations
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
 
Thursday, March 5, 2009, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Stravinsky: Scherzo a la russe
Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny), Op. 54
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathetique”) in B minor, Op. 74
 
Monday, May 11, 2009, Westlake High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Emily Nebel, violin
Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D major
Ogren, Jayce: Not only the fire… (World Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67


2007-2008 Season
Thursday, November 15, 2007, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloé
Strauss: Serenade in E-flat major, Opus 7
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 43
 
December 2, 2007, Epworth-Euclid United Methodist Church
Holiday CircleFest
COYO Chamber Ensembles
String Quartet
      Coached by Stephen Sims, Cleveland Institute of Music
String Trio
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Assistant Principal Second Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Wind Quintet
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
  
Thursday, March 6, 2008, Chagrin Falls High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bryant, Alexandra: Apostrophe
Schubert: Mass No. 2 in G major, D. 167
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major

Sunday, April 27, 2008, Magnificat High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Kei Niedra, piano
Mahler: Todtenfeier (Funeral March) from Symphony No. 2 (“Resurrection”)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Opus 23
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919 version)


2006-2007 Season
Friday, October 13, 2006, Intercontinental Hotel
Women’s Committee of the Cleveland Orchestra
Meet the Artist Luncheon
COYO Chamber Ensemble

Sunday, November 12, 2006, Bedford High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Stenhammar: Interlude from Sången, Opus 44
Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance, Opus 23a
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Opus 27

Monday, December 3, 2006, Cleveland Institute of Music
Holiday CircleFest
COYO Chamber Groups
 
Thursday, March 8, 2007, Avon Lake High School
Jayce Ogren, conductor
William Marshall, bass and narrator
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Avon Lake High School Chorale
Adams: Lallapalooza
Copland: Old American Songs
Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From The New World”)

Sunday, May 6, 2007, Pilgrim Church Auditorium
Arts and Renaissance Tremont: 9th Annual Salute to Young Arists
Brahms: String Textet no. 1 in B-flat major, Op.18, Mvt. 1-3
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Taffanel: Quintet for Winds in G minor, Mvt. 1-3
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Bach: Suite in C minor for Unaccompanied Cello, Mvt. 1-6
Gounod: Petite Symphonie, Mvt. 1-4
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
 
Wednesday, May 9, 2007, Lakeside High School
Sunday, May 13, 2007, Severance Hall
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Caroline Goulding, violin
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Opus 35
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


2005-2006 Season
Monday, September 12, 2005, The Shoreby Club
Crescendo Patron Program Event
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Pachelbel: Partie V in C major, Mvt. 1-4
J.S. Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043, Mvt. 1

Friday, October 7, 2005, Oakwood Club
The Women’s Committee of the Cleveland Orchestra
Meet the Artist Luncheon
COYO Chamber Ensemble

Monday, November 7, 2005, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
James Gaffigan, conductor
Eliesha Nelson, viola
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story 
Jongen: Allegro Appassionato, Opus 79
Hale, Casey: Pax in Nomine Domini! (World Premiere)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite from the Ballet
 
Tuesday, February 21, 2006, Medina Performing Arts Center
James Gaffigan, conductor
Betsy Burleigh, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin
Sharon Shaffer, soprano
Emily Landa, mezzo-soprano
Michael Sansoni, tenor
Ray Liddle, bass
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Medina High School Concert Choir
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Opus 35
Mozart: Mass in C major, K. 317 (“Coronation”)
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
 
Sunday, March 26, 2006, Pilgrim Church Auditorium
Arts Renaissance Tremont: 8th Annual Salute to Young Artists
Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 “American” Mvt. 1, 4
      Coached by Alan Harrell, Cello, The Cleveland Orchestra
Beethoven: Quintet, Op. 71, Mvt. 1, 4
      Coached Jonathan Sherwin, Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra
Klughardt: Quintet in C major, Op. 79, Mvt. 1-4
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20, Mvt. 1-4
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Mozart: Serenade in C minor, K. 388, Mvt. 1-4
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra

Friday, April 21, 2006, Kendal at Oberlin
Kendal Concert Series
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major, Op. 20
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
 
Saturday, April 22, 2006, Bedford High School
James Gaffigan, conductor
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Smith, Steven: Tane Mahuta (World Premiere)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring


2004-2005 Season
Thursday, January 20, 2005, Berea Branch Library
Reception for Roehm Middle School: MLK Jr. Art and Essay Contest
COYO Chamber Ensemble

Friday, February 11, 2005, Mayfield Country Club
The Women’s Committee of the Cleveland Orchestra
Meet the Artist Luncheon
COYO Chamber Ensemble

Sunday, February 20, 2005, Cuyahoga County Public Library- Brecksville Branch
COYO Chamber Ensembles
Dittersdorf: Divertimento in D major, Mvt. 1-3
Handel: Sinfonia from Xerxes
Handel: Sinfonia from Scipione
Vivaldi: Aria from La Griselda
Scarlatti: March in D from Tigrane
Scarlatti: March in C from Tigrane
Handel: Rondeau from Ariodante
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Handel: Divertimento No. 1 in B-flat, Mvt. 1-4
Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat, Op. 71, Mvt. 4
      Coached by Jonathan Sherwin, Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra

Wednesday, March 2, 2005, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
James Gaffigan, conductor
Marie Masters, soprano
Todd Boyce, baritone
Todd Wilson, organ
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Oberlin Choristers Youth Chorale
Barber: Essay No. 2, Opus 17
Fauré: Requiem, Opus 48
Britten: Jubilate Deo
Debussy: Printemps
Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26

Sunday, May 1, 2005, Avon Lake High School
James Gaffigan, conductor
Stephanie Yang, piano
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Opus 37
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1911 version)

Sunday, May 15, 2005, Pilgrim Church Auditorium
Arts Renaissance Tremont: Celebration of Young Artists
Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusic, Op. 24, No. 2, Mvt. 1, 3, 4
      Coached by Jonathan Sherwin, Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra
Pierne: Solo de Concert
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C major, Op. 49, Mvt. 1-4
      Coached by Emilio Llinas, Violin, The Cleveland Orchestra
Ravel: Tzigane: Rhapsodie de Concert pour Violin et Orchestra
Nielsen: Wind Quintet Op. 43, Mvt. 1-3
      Coached by Elizabeth Camus, Oboe, The Cleveland Orchestra


2003-2004 Season
Tuesday, November 18, 2003, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
James Gaffigan, conductor
Humperdinck: Prelude to Hänsel und Gretel
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Saint-Saëns: “Danse Bacchanale” from Samson and Delilah
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64

Sunday, February 29, 2004, Severance Hall
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
James Gaffigan, conductor
Sharon Shaffer, soprano
Ray Liddle, bass
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Normandy High School Concert Choir
Dvořák: Carnival Overture, Opus 92
Dvořák: Te Deum, Opus 103
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Opus 45
  
Sunday, May 2, 2004, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
James Gaffigan, conductor
Peter Liou, piano
Beethoven: Overture to Coriolan, Opus 62
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 16
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47


2002-2003 Season
Sunday, November 10, 2002, Medina High School
Steven Smith, conductor
Verdi: Overture to La forza del destino
Greig: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Smith, Steven: Water
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6 in D major, Opus 60

Tuesday, April 29, 2003, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
Steven Smith, conductor
Jinjoo Cho, violin
Matt Kantorski, marimba
Stravinsky: Scherzo á la russe
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Opus 35
Creston: Concertino for Marimba, Opus 21
Respighi: The Pines of Rome


2001-2002 Season
Tuesday, November 13, 2001, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School
Steven Smith, conductor
Hannah Whitehead, cello
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)

Tuesday, February 19, 2002, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Steven Smith, conductor
Kathryn Brown, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3, Opus 72b
Poulenc: GloriaHarbison: Remembering Gatsby
Carter: Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
 
Sunday, April 28, 2002, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
Steven Smith, conductor
Katie Elder, viola
Hallman: Elegy (World Premiere)
Bartók: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major


2000-2001 Season
Tuesday, November 14, 2000, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
Steven Smith, conductor
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67

Tuesday, February 27, 2001, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Steven Smith, conductor
Lisa Fabritius Evans, soprano
Barbara Boeke, contralto
Andrew Bolden, tenor
James Onion, bass
Alexander Fedoriouk, cimbalom
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Haydn: Missa in Tempore Belli (“Mass in Time of War”)
Kodály: Háry János Suite and Two Hungarian Folksongs

Monday, April 30, 2001, Broadway Street Auditorium, Medina County
Steven Smith, conductor
Adam Epstein, marimba
Laura Colgate, violin
Gliére: “Russian Sailors’ Dance” from The Red Poppy, Opus 70
Hovhaness: Fantasy on Japanese Wood Prints, Opus 211
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Opus 31
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14
  
Sunday, July 1, 2001, Blossom Music Center
Side by Side with the Akron Youth Symphony
Steven Smith, conductor
Eric Benjamin, conductor
Gliére: “Russian Sailors’ Dance” from The Red Poppy, Opus 70
Grieg: Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt
Stauss, J: Radetzky March , Opus 228
Resanovic: selections from Child’s Play
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14: Movement 4
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Sunday, July 1, 2001, Blossom Music Center
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Respighi: The Pines of Rome


1999-2000 Season
Friday, November 12, 1999, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Sunday, November 21, 1999, Allen Theatre at Playhouse Square
Steven Smith, conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80
Piston: Suite from The Incredible Flutist
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 43

Monday, February 14, 2000, Mentor Fine Arts CenterSteven Smith, conductor
Randall Fusco, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Haydn: The Tempest
Beethoven: Fantasia in C minor (“Choral Fantasy”)
Gabrieli: Sonata Pian’ e Forte
Mozart: Kyrie in D minor, K. 341
Prokofiev: excerpts from Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2

Sunday, April 30, 2000, Fairmount Temple
Steven Smith, conductor
James DeSano, guest conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Opus 80
Pezel: Fanfare
Handel: “Air” from Water Music
Bach: Fugue in Eb
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Gabrieli: Sonata pian’ e forte
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Monday, May 8, 2000, Broadway Street Hall, Medina County
Steven Smith, conductor
Amie Weiss, violin
Elizabeth Diener, flute
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Chausson: Poeme for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 25 
Webb, Orianna: Being and Becoming (World Premiere)
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier


1998-1999 Season
Tuesday, November 24, 1998, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Steven Smith, conductor
Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Copland: Suite from Billy the Kid
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Opus 88

Monday, February 22, 1999, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Steven Smith, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bizet: Farandole, “L’Arlésienne,” Suite No. 2
Durufle: Requiem, Opus 9 
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky: Suite from “The Firebird” (1919 version)

Sunday, May 23, 1999, Allen Theatre at Playhouse Square
Steven Smith, conductor
Jonathan Flaksman, cello
de Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Opus 33
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64


1997-1998 Season
Tuesday, December 9, 1997, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Harry Davidson, conductor
Emily Kyne, cello
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Opus 85
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Opus 47


1996-1997 Season
Tuesday, December 10, 1996, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Marla Berg, soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major: Movements 1, 2, 4

Thursday, February 13, 1997, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Gareth Morrell, conductor
James DeSano, guest conductor
Johnny Lee, violinMarla Berg, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Dukas: La Péri: Fanfare
Poulenc: Gloria
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G major

Sunday, April 27, 1997, Rocky River Presbyterian Church
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Ines Irawati, piano
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Gershwin: Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra
Schuman: New England Triptych


1995-1996 Season
Tuesday, November 14, 1995, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3, Opus 72b

Wednesday, February 14, 1996, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Kevin New, alto
Elana Shaddow, soprano
Melissa Bugaj, alto
Christopher Keppler, tenor
Jonathan Cool, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Holst: Hymn to the Dawn
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 3, Opus 72b

Sunday, April 28, 1996, Fairmount Temple
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Jahja Ling, guest conductor
Annaliesa Place, violin
Beard, Ryan: Night Passing (World Premiere)
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Opus 47
Respighi: The Pines of Rome


1994-1995 Season
Wednesday, January 25, 1995, Mentor Fine Arts Center
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Chabrier: España
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Fauré: Pavane, Opus 50
Copland: Old American Songs
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)


1993-1994 Season
Friday, January 28, 1994, Hawken Upper School
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Daniel Curtin, tenor
Handel: Coronation Anthem No. 1, “Zadok the Priest”
Hailstork: I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes
Saint-Saëns: Excerpts from Act III of Samson and Delilah
Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring, Opus 61
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”, Opus 36

Friday, May 6, 1994, Sandusky High School
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Mackey: Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night (World Premiere)
Ravel: Suite from Mother Goose
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98


1992-1993 Season
Sunday, January 24, 1993, Valley Forge High School
Wednesday, February 24, 1993, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Gareth Morrell, conductor
Mathis Dulack, guest conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Duruflé: Requiem, Opus 9 (Valley Forge concert only)
Franck: Symphony in D minor

Friday, May 14, 1993, Cudell Fine Arts and Recreation Center
Jahja Ling, conductor
Susie Lim, harp
Wang: “Long Night” (World Premiere)
Grandjany: Aria in Classical Style
Debussy: Danse Sacrée and Danse Profane
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Opus 39
Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26


1991-1992 Season
Wednesday, November 13, 1991, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Leon Bibb, narrator
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Bernstein: selections from Divertimento for Orchestra
Copland: excerpt from “Appalachian Spring” Ballet Suite
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
Copland: Lincoln Portrait

Friday, February 7, 1992, Rocky River Presbyterian Church
Gareth Morrell, conductor
David Tidyman, narrator
Mary Jane Carlin, soprano
Robert W. Becker, baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
Brahms: Tragic Overture, Opus 81
Copland: Lincoln Portrait (Rocky River concert only)
Smetana: Vltava (The Moldau)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major, Opus 93


1990-1991 Season
Wednesday, March 20, 1991, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Ning An, piano
Andrew Lenhart, piano
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major, K. 365
Gershwin: Lullaby
Gershwin: Promenade
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Wednesday, May 1, 1991, Congregation Shaarey Tikvah
Jahja Ling, conductor
Shawna Trost, violin
Adda Kridler, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Jenny Topilow, violin
Teresa Santillo, horn
Samuelson: “Vapor Voids” (World Premiere)
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins and String Orchestra No. 10 in B minor, Opus 3
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K. 412
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


1989-1990 Season
Friday, February 2, 1990, Rocky River Presbyterian Church
Jahja Ling, conductor
Adam De Sorgo, oboe
Davies: Five Klee Pictures
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67

Wednesday, February 14, 1990, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Mendelssohn: Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Opus 61
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67: Movement 4

Wednesday, May 2, 1990, Medina County Auditorium
Jahja Ling, conductor
Hirt: Emerald Rain
Bizet: Suite from Carmen
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95 (“From the New World”)


1988-1989 Season
Wednesday, December 7, 1988, Congregation Shaarey Tikvah
Jahja Ling, conductor
Mozart: Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68

Wednesday, March 15, 1989, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Riegger: Dance Rhythms
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Gershwin: An American in Paris

Friday, May 5, 1989, Lorain County Community College
Jahja Ling, conductor
Matthew Bassett, percussion
Geoffrey Peterson, percussion
David Salay, percussion
Joseph Verba, percussion
Ives: Variations on America
Kraft: Concerto for Four Percussion Soloists and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major


1987-1988 Season
Wednesday, December 9, 1987, Finney Chapel, Oberlin
Jahja Ling, conductor
Piston: Suite from The Incredible Flutist
Khachaturian: Suite from Gayane
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Opus 64

Wednesday, March 9, 1988, Playhouse Square (Tri-C’s Showtime at High Noon)
Jahja Ling, conductor
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 8 in D minor, Opus 46
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 43

Monday, May 16, 1988, McGaw Chapel, The College of Wooster
Jahja Ling, conductor
Charlotte Simpson, clarinet
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Weber: Concerto in E-flat major for Clarinet, Opus 74, No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14a

Friday, July 1, 1988, Blossom Music Center
Side by Side with The Cleveland Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Opus 14a

1986-1987 Season
Saturday, August 15, 1987, Blossom Music Center
Jahja Ling, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Overture, “The Year 1812”, Opus 49